Elina Svitolina
Rank Points Record
7 4376 45-18
Country: UkraineHeight: 5-9 Born: 9/12/1994
Plays: Right Handed Weight: 132 Birthplace: Odessa, Ukraine


BNP Paribas Open
Surface: HardDate: Oct. 6 - Oct. 17Seed: 4
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundTereza MartincovaWin 6-2, 7-5
Third RoundSorana CirsteaWin 4-6, 6-4, 7-6 (7-3)
Fourth RoundJessica PegulaLoss 1-6, 1-6

Chicago Fall Tennis Classic
Surface: HardDate: Sep. 27 - Oct. 3Seed: 1
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundAmanda AnisimovaWin 6-4, 6-3
Third RoundElena-Gabriela RuseWin 6-3, 6-3
QuarterfinalsOns JabeurLoss 4-6, 2-6

US Open
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 30 - Sep. 12Seed: 5
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundRebecca MarinoWin 6-2, 6-3
Second RoundRebeka MasarovaWin 6-2, 7-5
Third RoundDaria KasatkinaWin 6-4, 6-2
Fourth RoundSimona HalepWin 6-3, 6-3
QuarterfinalsLeylah FernandezLoss 3-6, 6-3, 6-7 (5-7)

Chicago Women's Open
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 22 - Aug. 28Seed: 1
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundClara BurelWin 5-7, 6-1, 2-0 Retired
Second RoundFiona FerroWin 6-4, 6-4
QuarterfinalsKristina MladenovicWin 6-1, 6-0
SemifinalsRebecca PetersonWin 6-1, 6-7 (4-7), 6-3
FinalAlize CornetWin 7-5, 6-4

Western & Southern Open
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 15 - Aug. 22Seed: 4
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundAngelique KerberLoss 5-7, 6-2, 4-6

National Bank Open presented by Rogers
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 9 - Aug. 15Seed: 3
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundJohanna KontaLoss 6-3, 3-6, 2-6

Wimbledon
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 28 - Jul. 11Seed: 3
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundAlison Van UytvanckWin 6-3, 2-6, 6-3
Second RoundMagda LinetteLoss 3-6, 4-6

Nature Valley International
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 21 - Jun. 26Seed: 2
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundPaula BadosaWin 4-6, 6-1, 7-6 (7-1)
Second RoundElena RybakinaLoss 4-6, 6-7 (3-7)

bett1open
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 14 - Jun. 20Seed: 2
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundEkaterina AlexandrovaLoss 4-6, 5-7

Roland Garros
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 30 - Jun. 13Seed: 5
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundOceane BabelWin 6-2, 7-5
Second RoundAnn LiWin 6-0, 6-4
Third RoundBarbora KrejcikovaLoss 3-6, 2-6

Internazionali BNL d'Italia
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 9 - May 16Seed: 5
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundAmanda AnisimovaWin 2-6, 6-3, 6-4
Third RoundGarbine MuguruzaWin 6-4, 6-2
QuarterfinalsIga SwiatekLoss 2-6, 5-7

Mutua Madrid Open
Surface: HardDate: Apr. 29 - May 9Seed: 4
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundJil TeichmannLoss 6-2, 4-6, 6-7 (5-7)

Porsche Tennis Grand Prix
Surface: ClayDate: Apr. 19 - Apr. 25Seed: 4
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundAngelique KerberWin 7-6 (7-4), 6-3
QuarterfinalsPetra KvitovaWin 6-7 (4-7), 7-5, 6-2
SemifinalsAshleigh BartyLoss 6-4, 6-7 (5-7), 2-6

Miami Open presented by Itau
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 23 - Apr. 4Seed: 5
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundShelby RogersWin 3-6, 7-5, 6-3
Third RoundEkaterina AlexandrovaWin 7-6 (7-1), 6-4
Fourth RoundPetra KvitovaWin 2-6, 7-5, 7-5
QuarterfinalsAnastasija SevastovaWin 6-3, 6-2
SemifinalsAshleigh BartyLoss 3-6, 3-6

Dubai Duty Free Tennis Championships
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 7 - Mar. 13Seed: 1
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundSvetlana KuznetsovaLoss 6-2, 4-6, 1-6

Qatar Total Open 2021
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 1 - Mar. 6Seed: 1
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundMisaki DoiWin 6-1, 6-2
QuarterfinalsVictoria AzarenkaLoss 2-6, 4-6

Australian Open
Surface: HardDate: Feb. 8 - Feb. 21Seed: 5
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundMarie BouzkovaWin 6-3, 7-6 (7-5)
Second RoundCori GauffWin 6-4, 6-3
Third RoundYulia PutintsevaWin 6-4, 6-0
Fourth RoundJessica PegulaLoss 4-6, 6-3, 3-6

Gippsland Trophy
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 31 - Feb. 6Seed: 3
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundAndrea PetkovicWin 6-1, 6-4
Third RoundJelena OstapenkoWin 6-7 (4-7), 6-3, 6-2
QuarterfinalsElise MertensLoss 3-6, 7-5, 6-10

Abu Dhabi WTA Women's Tennis Open
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 6 - Jan. 13Seed: 2
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundJessica PegulaWin 6-4, 6-3
Second RoundVera ZvonarevaWin 6-4, 6-1
Third RoundEkaterina AlexandrovaWin 6-2, 6-7 (5-7), 7-6 (10-8)
QuarterfinalsVeronika KudermetovaLoss 7-5, 3-6, 6-7 (3-7)

Sports Data API Powered by STATS © 2021 by STATS PERFORM.
Any commercial use or distribution without the express written consent of STATS PERFORM is strictly prohibited.